Index
Amur River 102
antisemitism 4, 13–14, 17, 20–22
Auschwitz 101, 171, 177, 179, 199, 210
Austria 42
Bashkiria 73
Bashkirtzi 170
Belarus 35, 44, 55–56, 72–73, 94, 165
Berlin 1, 3–4, 7, 25, 39–41, 43, 45, 50–51, 58, 61–62, 69, 80, 83–84, 86, 88, 92–94, 113, 117–121, 123–124, 126, 128, 136–139, 141, 143–152, 154–160, 163, 165, 167–171, 174–175, 177, 181–182, 184, 186, 188, 191–195, 197, 204–205, 212–213, 218, 227, 231
Bismarck, Otto von 50
Bohemia 42
Brandenburg 118, 156, 174, 181
Braunschweig 42
bunker 121, 140, 161–162, 164, 168, 182, 186
Burrough, Harold 193
Central Committee of Polish Jews, the 4, 63, 83, 209–210, 223
Chagall, Mark 6
Chernyakhovsky, Ivan Danilovich 55, 57, 70, 78
church 33, 48–50, 52, 58, 93, 105–107, 113, 121, 128, 130, 158
Committee 34
Communist Party, the 3
concentration camps 21, 95, 120, 123, 156, 162, 169, 177, 221
Crimea 63
Danube River 91
De Lattre de Tassigny, Jean 194
Derben 42
Dnieper River 44, 102, 178, 197, 221
Dragunsky, David Abramovich 171
Elbe River 136, 145, 164–165, 181, 183, 188
Europe 65, 91, 95, 150, 172, 175, 193, 221
Eastern 119
First World War, the 17, 50, 61, 123
Friedeburg, Hans-Georg von 193–194
Führer 44, 118, 158, 161, 162, 163, 164, 166, 177. See also Hitler, Adolf
Germany 3, 5, 30, 40, 55, 85, 91, 94, 98, 103–104, 108–109, 118, 123, 136, 149, 154–155, 158–159, 164–165, 170–172, 175, 177–179, 182, 188, 192, 194–195, 207, 218
Goebbels, Joseph 143–145, 156, 163
Great Britain 193
Günsche, Otto 161
headquarters 10–12, 14–15, 21, 41–43, 52, 55–56, 66, 70–71, 78, 80, 84–85, 88, 91–93, 97–98, 106, 113–115, 117–118, 123, 127, 136, 142–143, 145, 147, 151–152, 155, 157–158, 161–162, 167, 182, 184–185, 189, 191–192, 204, 213–214, 219, 228
Hitler, Adolf 1, 2, 42, 98, 121, 143, 144, 146, 152, 156, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 172, 173, 175, 201. See also Führer
Holocaust, the 4–5
Jews 1–5, 9–10, 12, 14, 17–23, 33–35, 39, 48, 52, 61–63, 74, 83, 89, 96, 99–100, 102–103, 113–115, 121, 128, 130, 132, 136–137, 141, 144, 154, 156–157, 159–161, 163, 165, 167–170, 182–183, 185, 188–189, 198–199, 205, 209–212, 220–223
Kharkov 3
Kiev 51, 59–60, 62–63, 154, 171
kolkhoz 38, 44, 62, 69, 74, 113, 133, 164, 197
Krasny-yar 170
Kremenchug 62
Kremlin, the 48, 58–59, 61, 66–68, 78–80, 112, 145, 151, 153, 162, 166, 172–174, 191, 204, 213
Krivoshein, Semyon Moiseyevich 113, 117–118, 147, 171
labor 14, 20, 22, 38, 41, 60, 70, 72–73, 100, 150, 157, 190, 192, 212
Leninism 27
Linge, Heinz 161
Lubyanka Prison 61
Magdeburg 42
Mann, Zvi 5–7
military 13–14, 17, 25, 27–28, 35–36, 39–42, 51, 55–56, 58–59, 61, 64, 66, 68–69, 71, 75–77, 81, 84–85, 89–90, 92, 94, 98–100, 117, 120, 122–123, 136, 143, 147, 151, 154, 156–157, 164, 166, 168, 176, 184, 191–192, 196, 198, 203, 215, 218–219, 221, 227
Minsk 12–13, 30, 51, 59, 70, 120
Moscow 1, 3, 9–15, 17–19, 26–32, 36, 48, 53, 55, 58–62, 64, 66, 68–70, 73, 86, 98, 111–112, 115, 118, 145, 151, 153, 162, 165–166, 171–172, 174, 182–184, 187, 190, 195–197, 199, 203, 211–215, 220–222, 229, 231
Nazis 1, 9–11, 14, 55, 118, 123, 136, 142–145, 151–152, 154, 179, 194, 199
Nizhny 164
NKVD, the 2, 9–10, 13, 15, 26, 55, 61, 85, 96, 165, 182, 190–192
Obergruppenführer 99, 101, 111, 188
October Revolution, the 120, 171, 200, 222
Oder River 35, 40–45, 49, 53, 55, 88–91, 98, 101, 117, 119, 157, 178, 181, 221
Odessa 89
Otwock 83, 137, 209, 211–212, 216, 220, 222, 230
Pilau 55
Plonsk 2–3, 5, 20, 101, 140, 183
Poland 1–2, 4, 9, 13, 17, 20–21, 23, 28, 32, 36, 38, 40, 45, 47, 85, 94, 99, 101, 110, 140–141, 165, 169, 181, 183–184, 188–189, 213, 218–223, 226–227
Politkommissar 10–11, 13–14, 18, 21, 27, 86, 115, 187, 204
Praga 20, 23, 25–26, 32, 34, 83, 190, 209
prisoner 10–11, 13–14, 18, 20, 71, 91, 98–99, 104, 142–144, 155, 162, 165–166, 176, 182, 203
Prussia 20, 55, 71, 79, 88, 90, 100–101, 103, 117, 122–123, 157
Rattenhuber, Johann 161
Red Army, the 1–3, 9, 13, 18, 20–23, 25, 27, 29, 75, 149, 193, 196, 210
Reichskanzlei, the 118–119, 145, 152–153, 161–162, 164, 166, 168–169
Reichstag, the 84, 94, 118, 128, 146–148, 153, 155–156, 161, 166
revolution. See October Revolution, the
Rokossovksy, Konstantin Konstantinovich 21, 192
Russia 12, 18, 27, 30, 35, 46, 48, 62, 68, 72–73, 94, 102, 119, 150, 154, 164, 170–172, 181, 184, 188, 191–192, 199–200, 202, 221
Second World War, the 1
Serov, Ivan Aleksandrovich 151, 192, 197
Shpola 30
Siberia 28, 59, 75, 91, 94, 181, 192, 212, 218, 220
Simferopol 62
Smolensk 10, 15, 17–18, 20, 29, 181
Soviet Union, the. See USSR
Sozh River 44
SS 43, 55, 99, 101, 111, 120, 123, 154, 161–162, 169, 177, 181, 183, 188, 192
Stalin, Joseph Vissarionovich 166
Sverdlovsk 73
Tengushay 9–11, 13–14, 17, 35, 110, 170, 184, 195
Tiergarten, the 118–119, 152–153, 164, 166, 182
Trotsky, Leon 48
Tuczyn 3
Tyrol 177
Ukraine 4, 62, 72, 74, 82, 94, 165, 169
Ukra River 20
USSR 1–3, 9, 13–14, 21, 62, 66, 68, 70, 72, 80, 87, 164, 171, 192–193, 216, 221
Vasilev, Aleksandr Fyodorovich 193
Vasilevsky, Aleksandr Mikhaylovich 55
Vistula River 17, 20–23, 25–26, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37–38, 55, 83, 85–86, 88, 111, 136, 151, 157, 178, 197, 221
Vladivostok 58
Vlasov, Andrey Andreyevich 21–23, 45, 72, 85, 91, 151, 169, 183, 192, 221
Volga River 74, 89, 102, 176, 210
Wagner, Walter 163
Warsaw 3–4, 11, 17–18, 20–23, 25, 28, 30–31, 35, 37, 39–40, 47, 56, 58, 66, 137, 151, 156, 181, 184, 190, 209–210, 212–214, 218–219, 221–222, 224–225, 228–230
Weildling, Helmuth 148
Wrangel, Pyotr Nikolayevich 77
Yiddish 1, 3–5, 11, 33, 53, 102, 136, 141, 189, 212
Zhukov, Georgy Konstantinovich 40, 89, 117, 126, 163, 177, 192, 194–195, 204